FEATURES & BENEFITS
- May help calm everyday skin irritations
- May reduce the appearance of blemishes
- Has skin-cleansing properties
*Bergamot can cause photosensitivity; do not apply it before going into direct sunlight.
- Has a citrus aroma with a floral hint
- Linalyl acetate
ALSO FOUND IN
WORKS WELL WITH
Citrus aurantium bergamia† (Bergamot) peel oil
†100% pure essential oil
- Upgrade your skin care routine by adding a drop of Bergamot to your favorite shampoos, soaps, serums, and cleansers.
- Add it to your favorite nighttime moisturizer for an uplifting scent and to reduce the appearance of blemishes.
- Create a signature perfume by mixing Bergamot with a floral middle note, like Jasmine or Geranium, and a musky base note, like Cedarwood, Patchouli, or Frankincense.
- Diffuse Bergamot at home, in the classroom, or while working to create an uplifting, positive environment.
WHERE TO DIFFUSE
- Turn a lazy afternoon into uplifted relaxation with a bright, sweet aroma wafting from your diffuser.
- Invite calm into your classroom with this happy scent.
- Help boost positivity around the office with this uplifting citrus aroma.
Bergamot has a unique citrus aroma with a distinctively spicy floral hint and a woodsy backdrop. The sweet-smelling top note can be worked into your favorite relaxation rituals to help relieve tension during times of occasional stress.
Topical: Dilute 1 drop with 1 drop of V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex or olive oil and apply to desired area as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse 1-3 times daily.
Storage: Keep in a cool, dark place.
Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health care professional prior to use. May cause photosensitivity. Avoid direct sunlight or UV rays for up to 48 hours after applying product.
Bergamot is cultivated primarily in the southern coast of Italy and has been used in the Middle East for hundreds of years as a flavoring, perfume, and addition to moisturizers and cosmetics. An orange-shaped citrus fruit the color of a lime, bergamot has a sharp, sweet, earthy scent profile and includes the naturally occurring constituents limonene, linalool, and beta-pinene. Bergamot oil is obtained by cold pressing the bumpy, green rind of the fruit. It is an important ingredient in many Young Living products, including Dragon Time™ Bath & Shower Gel and Progessence Plus™ serum. Bergamot can cause photosensitivity and should be avoided before going into direct sunlight.
Citrus aurantium bergamia
Italy and Morocco
PLANT PART USED:
Cold pressed or vacuum distilled
Most Young Living Bergamot essential oil comes from Italy.
Bergamot essential oil joined the Young Living family in 1994.
Are you interested in this product? Let me know!
Would you like to establish a Wholesale Account? You may click onto the button below to register or you may send me a message and I will be happy to assist you!